For Richmond, Sheen, Mortlake and Putney

Privacy & Cookies

Introduction

 

Parkgate Estates (Richmond) Limited is fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use: www.parkgate.info/terms-conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By continuing to visit www.parkgate.info you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“The GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“The Act”), the data controller is Parkgate Estates (Richmond) Ltd, company number 2523820, registered office 52 Brighton Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 5PL. Tel: 020 8940 2991 Email: info@parkgate.info

Our nominated data protection representative is Jonathan Mills, Managing Director.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  1. To be informed of how your personal data is being collected or processed by us.
  2. To access your personal data collected and processed by us.
  3. To request that any inaccurate personal data is rectified.
  4. To request the erasure of personal data in certain circumstances, where the data is no longer required to be held by us under legal obligation, contractual obligation, legitimate interest or other lawful basis.
  5. To request the restriction of the processing of personal data in certain circumstances, where the data is no longer required to be processed by us under legal obligation, contractual obligation, legitimate interest or other lawful basis.
  6. To object to the processing of your data, in certain circumstances, , where the data is no longer required to be processed by us under legal obligation, contractual obligation, legitimate interest or other lawful basis. This is an absolute right if you wish to stop your data being processed for direct marketing purposes.
  7. To request portability of your personal data, in certain circumstances, where you originally provided the data to us and we have conducted automated processing of this information.
  8. To be informed of any automated decision making and profiling conducted using your personal data and request human intervention or challenge an automated decision.

You also have the right to ask us to cease processing your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@parkgate.info.

If you wish to exercise any of the other rights detailed above, please contact info@parkgate.info and we will address your request within 30 days. In the interest of protecting your personal data, we will first ask you for identification before we are able to process your request.

Information we will collect about you:

Information you give us

You can give us information about you by filling in forms on our website http://www.parkgate.info (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you enter your details to arrange a valuation or for us to contact you, search for properties and services.

We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence in accordance with our retention schedule.

 

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site, we will automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and the fulfilment of your orders.

 

Information we receive from other sources: data processors / representatives

We shall receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it could be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and it is possible we will receive information about you from them.

 

All Clients, Buyers, Tenants and Applicants Full Name
Date of Birth
Residential Address
Other property ownership information
Other relevant contact addresses
Email
Phone number (home, work, mobile)
Photographic Identity
Financial information
Tenants Nationality (to comply with the Immigration Act 2014 only and for no other reason or use)
Visitors to our website Internet protocol (IP) address
Login information
Browser type and version
Time zone setting
Browser plug-in types and versions
Operating system and platform
Uniform Resource Locators (URL)
Products you viewed or searched for
Page response times
Download errors
Length of visits to certain pages
Page interaction information
Phone number used to call our customer service number
Details of transactions carried out through our site and fulfilment of orders

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. On the basis of legitimate interest we will use this information to: provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale/letting or negotiations of a sale/letting to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means and only if you have first consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or wish to withdraw your consent to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@parkgate.info

 

Information we collect about you

We will use this information: to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure and recipients of your information

We may share your personal information where relevant and necessary with any member of our company as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

Automated profiling and data sharing

We may share your information with selected third parties including: Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. Business partners who may purchase your information from us with your prior consent. Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 250 women aged under 50 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in SW15). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you or for the purpose of completing an anti-money laundering identity check, in accordance with our legal obligations.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Parkgate Estates (Richmond) Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://www.parkgate.info/terms-conditions/ and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Parkgate Estates (Richmond) Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will not be routinely transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In limited circumstances where we are required to transfer your data to a destination outside the EEA, we will ensure that the data transfer will be conducted in accordance with The GDPR and The Act and we will treat the data securely and protect the transferred data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and a General Data Transfer Agreement.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Personal data retention period

We will retain your personal data for the necessary period to meet the requirements and purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. For further details of our retention schedule, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Partner networks

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to jonathan@parkgate.info
Should you feel unhappy with the way in which your data has been processed or believe that we may not have met the requirements of The GDPR or The Act, please do not hesitate to contact us in order that we may investigate this further. We will always try to resolve any complaint with you directly but you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) should you wish. Further details can be found on the ICO’s website: ico.org.uk

 

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage and target you with relevant advertising on 3rd party websites (remarketing) and Google Search (remarketing list search ads) by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information which is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They will enable us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage pattern

Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests

Speed up your searches

Recognize you when you return to our website

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.